Recent Changes

Thursday, March 12

  1. file Answer Key-United States History.pdf (deleted) uploaded Deleted File
    11:30 am

Thursday, July 15

  1. page home edited ... AP SAMPLE ESSAY QUESTIONS FROM PREVIOUS EXAMS ON PAGE XIII OF YOUR REVIEW BOOK, CHECK IT.​ ht…
    ...
    AP SAMPLE ESSAY QUESTIONS FROM PREVIOUS EXAMS ON PAGE XIII OF YOUR REVIEW BOOK, CHECK IT.​
    http://www.u-s-history.com/ just type a term in the search box and read about it helps me alot
    {http://icanhascheezburger.files.wordpress.com/2010/01/funny-pictures-cat-has-a-lot-of-money.jpg}
    Sporcle has lots of history related trivia games :]
    Here is a nice review site with over 80 short quizzes on all the eras:
    ...
    Imperialism and Progressivism vocab(tables 7-10)
    DECADES REVIEW
    {http://icanhascheezburger.files.wordpress.com/2010/01/funny-pictures-cat-has-a-lot-of-money.jpg}
    CURRENT DATE/TIME:
    DBQ DUNGEON: All finished!!! Remember that you can turn in the finished DBQ for extra credit!
    (view changes)
    5:19 pm
  2. page home edited ... {DECADE REVIEW.doc} {Colonial.doc} (COLONIAL PEOPLE REVIEW) ... CHECK IT.​ http://www…
    ...
    {DECADE REVIEW.doc}
    {Colonial.doc} (COLONIAL PEOPLE REVIEW)
    ...
    CHECK IT.​
    http://www.u-s-history.com/ just type a term in the search box and read about it helps me alot
    Sporcle has lots of history related trivia games :]
    ...
    Imperialism and Progressivism vocab(tables 7-10)
    DECADES REVIEW
    {http://icanhascheezburger.files.wordpress.com/2010/01/funny-pictures-cat-has-a-lot-of-money.jpg}
    CURRENT DATE/TIME:
    DBQ DUNGEON: All finished!!! Remember that you can turn in the finished DBQ for extra credit!
    (view changes)
    5:18 pm

Sunday, May 23

  1. page Sara Yoe and Kelsey Harding's page edited ... {http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/b/b9/Psycho_%281960%29.jpg} Psycho {http://upload.w…
    ...
    {http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/b/b9/Psycho_%281960%29.jpg} Psycho
    {http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/b/b2/Congo_Crisis_Belgians_at_Kamina.jpg} Belgians in the Congo
    {http://englischbine.files.wordpress.com/2007/03/hemingway-ve-defteri.jpg} Hemingway
    {http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/7/7f/EichmannAdolfSS.jpg} Eichmann
    {http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/4/40/Stranger_in_a_Strange_Land_Cover.jpg} Stranger in a Strange Land
    {http://30daysout.files.wordpress.com/2009/01/bob_dylan_12_64.jpg} Bob Dylan
    {http://www.tparents.org/Library/Unification/Photos/Uph-1920/Members-BerlinWall.jpg} Berlin
    {http://yuppiekids.com/Roles1.gif} Bay of Pigs
    {http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/a/a1/Lawr5.jpg} Lawrence of Arabia
    {http://members.home.nl/jpgr/Beatles1962.jpg} The Beatles
    {http://norcalvol.files.wordpress.com/2009/11/ole-miss_rebel-logo.jpg} Ole Miss
    {http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/3/33/Glenn.gif} John Glenn
    {http://www.lessignets.com/signetsdiane/calendrier/images/sept/25/Liston_Patterson.jpg} Liston beats Patterson
    {http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/b/bf/Paulaudenece1977.jpg} Pope Paul
    {http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/c/cb/Malcolm_X_NYWTS_2a.jpg} Malcolm X
    {http://30.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_kqaueqpBVr1qzp4rxo1_500.jpg} British politician sex
    {http://cache.boston.com/resize/bonzai-fba/Globe_Photo/2008/04/18/1208557647_4364/539w.jpg} JFK right before his assassination
    {QuestionMark.jpg} What else do I have to say?
    {http://www.alamo.edu/pac/faculty/pmyers/hist1302/birth-control.jpg} Birth control
    {http://vietnam-war.commemoration.gov.au/vietnam-war/images/3207829.jpg} Ho Chi Minh
    {http://stupidsenators.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/12/richard-nixon.jpg} Richard Nixon back again!
    {http://scienceblogs.com/startswithabang/upload/2009/07/how_to_fake_your_own_moon_land/NASAMOONLANDING.JPG} Moonshot
    {http://docsthatrock.files.wordpress.com/2009/01/woodstock06.jpg} Woodstock
    {http://www.historyplace.com/unitedstates/impeachments/watergate-complex.jpg} watergate
    {http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/0/0a/Ramones_album_cover.jpg} Punk Rock
    {http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/8/83/Menachem_Begin_2.jpg} Begin
    {http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/1/16/Official_Portrait_of_President_Reagan_1981.jpg} Reagan
    {http://api.ning.com/files/bN5xGq1UNyjb3b7H-FRQHHuFmoyBj7XDAQtymZFHZ*3gP2ubbXvuzEpWsQtjQrMcwoVVwn-85sGDM*QlSPdM-I3F4pOtAixE/palestine.jpg} Palestine
    {http://www.sensafe.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2009/10/airplane.jpg} Terror on the airlines
    {http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/0/0b/Grand_Ayatollah_Ali_Khamenei%2C.jpg} Ayatollah Khameni
    {http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/6/6c/Mortar_attack_on_Shigal_Tarna_garrison%2C_Kunar_Province%2C_87.jpg} Russia's in Afghanistan
    {http://ballyhooligan.files.wordpress.com/2009/08/wheel-of-fortune.jpg} Wheel of fortune
    {http://thebsreport.files.wordpress.com/2009/05/sally-ride.jpg} Sally Ride
    {http://files.myopera.com/%D0%90%D0%B9%D0%BA%D0%BE/blog/manowar.jpg} heavy metal
    {http://metadiary.files.wordpress.com/2009/11/suicide-bear.jpg} suicide
    {http://www.realrufus.com/articles/econ/econ-img/foreign-debt.gif} Foreign debts
    {http://www.gb-ec-inc.org/images/31355981_4315d763dd_dbbd.jpg} Homeless vets
    {http://scrapetv.com/News/News%20Pages/Health/Images/aids-ribbon.jpg} AIDS
    {http://blog.mlive.com/chronicle/2007/12/large_CrackSun.jpg} crack
    {http://4.bp.blogspot.com/_zWuJ71hzNuQ/SiQJt9SOQdI/AAAAAAAAABw/aSbN9Xzj7Uk/s320/slides_im_25th_geek-tastic_anniversaries_14.jpg} Bernie Goetz
    {http://1.bp.blogspot.com/_zWuJ71hzNuQ/SiWByprT9lI/AAAAAAAAAEc/CwM_ZyftRLI/s320/syringe.jpg} hypodermics on the shore
    {http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/d/d8/Tianasquare.jpg} China's under martial law
    {http://www.usageorge.com/Wallpapers/Commercial/wallpaper/Coke-vs-Pepsi.jpg} Rock and Roller Cola Wars

    (view changes)
    6:52 pm
  2. page Sara Yoe and Kelsey Harding's page edited ... {http://writersforensicsblog.files.wordpress.com/2009/08/elvis.jpg} Elvis Presley {http://dan…
    ...
    {http://writersforensicsblog.files.wordpress.com/2009/08/elvis.jpg} Elvis Presley
    {http://danisedelights.files.wordpress.com/2010/02/disneyland.jpg} disneyland
    {http://www.cine5x.com/fotos/brigitte_bardot_11.jpg} Brigette Bardot
    {http://www.trekexchange.com/images/Budapest.jpg} Budapest
    {http://www.digital-topo-maps.com/county-map/alabama-county-map.gif} Alabama
    {http://www.knowledgerush.com/wiki_image/e/e2/Ac.nikita.jpg} Kruschev
    {http://newcritics.com/blog1/wp-content/uploads/2007/09/grace%20kelly.jpg} Princess Grace
    {http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/I/51M4KHF6C2L.jpg} Peyton Place
    {http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/8/81/Israeli_troops_in_sinai_war.jpg} Trouble in the Suez (Suez Canal Crisis)
    {http://thepirata.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/09/little-rock-desegregation1.jpg} Little Rock
    {http://queuemagazine.co.uk/images/Pasternak.jpg} Pasternak
    {http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/d/dc/Mickeymantle.png} Mickey Mantle
    {http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/2/2d/Kerouac_by_Palumbo.jpg} Kerouac
    {http://www.gothard.hu/SIAA/images/Sputnik1.jpg} Sputnik I
    {http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/4/47/Zhou_Enlai_MeiyuanXincun17_Nanjing_1946.jpg} Zhou En-Lai
    {http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/0/01/194ER57.jpg} Bridge on the river Kwai
    {http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/5/59/Flag_of_Lebanon.svg} Lebanon
    {http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/1/18/Bundesarchiv_B_145_Bild-F010324-0002%2C_Flughafen_K%C3%B6ln-Bonn%2C_Adenauer%2C_de_Gaulle-cropped.jpg} Charles De Gaulle
    {http://geology.rockbandit.net/wp-content/uploads/2008/10/dodgers.jpg} California Baseball
    {http://latimesblogs.latimes.com/thedailymirror/images/2008/01/31/charles_starkweather_1958_0130_file.jpg} Charles Starkweather
    {http://www.californiacriminallawyerblog.com/homicide_std.jpg} Homicide
    {http://www.chm.bris.ac.uk/motm/thalidomide/thalid2.jpg} Children of thalidomide
    {http://thehelplessdancer.files.wordpress.com/2009/02/buddy-holly2.jpg} Buddy Holly
    {http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/a/a4/Benh.jpg} Ben Hur
    {http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/7/77/B60-00036.jpg} Space Monkey (SO CUTE!)
    {http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_asb5uHHnxps/S6pdIt_f_0I/AAAAAAAAAxE/-7jUIu2DlBk/s400/mafia_meeting_arrests_1928.jpg} Mafia
    {http://www.todaysgolfer.co.uk/upload/38642/images/6a00wi.jpg} Hula Hoops
    {http://www.freewebs.com/rock4supremeoverlord/castro1.gif} Castro
    {http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/2/2a/Edsel_500px.jpg} Edsel ford cars (edsel is a no go)
    {http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/7/7f/US_Air_Force_U-2_%282139646280%29.jpg} U2 incident
    {http://www.nndb.com/people/451/000111118/syngman-rhee-2.jpg}
    {http://buzzardbook.files.wordpress.com/2009/02/alan-freed-payola1.jpg} Payola
    {http://www.bostonirishpubs.com/consulgeneralireland/kennedy-john-f-libraryJFKphoto_1.jpg} JFK
    {http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/0/04/WIKI_CHUBBY_CHECKER_1.jpg} Chubby Checker
    {http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/b/b9/Psycho_%281960%29.jpg} Psycho
    {http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/b/b2/Congo_Crisis_Belgians_at_Kamina.jpg} Belgians in the Congo

    (view changes)
    11:33 am

Wednesday, May 12

  1. page Final Exam Review edited ... Correct Answer Number: 3 III. C. ... for this one, but this has to do with political part…
    ...
    Correct Answer Number: 3
    III. C.
    ...
    for this one, but this has to do with political parties....
    According to the Whig ideology, the best defense against corruption and tyranny rested in the?:
    increased power of the executive.
    maintenance of a strong standing army.
    suppression of dissent and sedition.
    eternal vigilance by the people.
    one...
    III. D.
    The Virginia (Madison) and Kentucky (Jefferson) Resolutions:
    ...
    e. strengthen the Republican party in the trans-Mississippi West
    Answer: C
    IV. B.
    All of the following contributed to the US descision to go to war in 1812 EXCEPT
    a. the election of war hawks to congress in 1810
    b. a desire to acquire parts of canada
    c. british impressment of american seamen
    d. efforts to protect the land of native americans
    e. american sympathy with grance against britain
    Answer: D
    V. A.
    couldn't find one within like 2 minutes of looking, too tired to worry about it.
    V. B.
    Which of the following statements accurately describes the Monroe Doctrine?
    a. it caused an immediate change in the US rold in world affairs
    b. it asserted the US right to send troops into the countries of Latin America to provide political stability
    c. it declared US opposition to European intervention in the affairs of independent countries of the Western Hemisphere
    d. it was fully supported by the british gov't.
    e. it established the US claim to being a world power.
    Answer: C
    V. C.
    Henry Clay's idea of an American SYstem included all of the following EXCEPT
    a. protective tariffs
    b. internal improvements
    c. state banks
    d. increased trade between all sections of the country
    e. federal funds for a national transportation system
    Answer: C
    VI. A.
    can't find stuff...
    VI. B.
    An important effect of the tariff of abominations of 1828 was
    a. increased prices for cotton overseas
    b. SC adoption of the theory of nullification
    c. the election of a democratic president, andrew jackson
    d. an alliance of northeastern workers and western farmers
    e. the growth of manufacturing in the south
    answer: B
    VII. A.
    Which of the following is LEAST useful in arguing that territorial expansion was motivated by a desire to spread slavery?
    a. william walker's campaign in nicaragua
    b. the ostend manifesto
    c. the slogan "fifty-four fourty or fight"
    d. the annexation of TX
    e. opposition to the wilmot proviso
    Answer: C
    VII. B.
    The main reason for the US delay in annexing Texas was the
    a. controversy over the boundary of Texas and Mexico
    b. opposition of Great Britain and Grance
    c. independent spirit of the settlers in Texas
    d. oppostion in congress to adding slave states
    e. opposition of the Mexican gov't.
    Answer: D
    VII. C.
    Prez Lincoln was reluctant to emancipate the slaves in the first yr of the Civil War because
    a. he feared that freeing the slaves would bring england and france into the war
    b. congress was opposed to emancipation
    c. he knew that a proclamation about slavery would only further alienate the south
    d. he feared that emancipation would drive the border states out of the union
    e. he had always been opposed to the abolitionists in his party
    answer: D
    VIII. A.
    Congressional reconstruction ended in 1877 because
    a. it was part of a compromise to resolve the disputed election of 1876
    b. african americans in the south no longer needed federal protection of their civil rights
    c. the supreme court ignored the requirements of the 14th amendment
    d. the newly elected president was a moderate republican
    e. the union army had succeeded in supressing the KKK
    answer: A
    VIII. B.
    By the end of reconstruction, most blacks in the south
    a. had migrated to lands in the west
    b. owned small family farms
    c. earned wages as factory workers in the new industries
    d. worked on farms as renters and sharecroppers
    e. operated independent business in the black community
    answer: D
    In 1865, a number of southern states passed black codes in order to
    a. control movement and provide a stable workforce for the plantations
    b. keep the 2 races segregated in public places
    c. limit the education opportunities of recently freed slaves
    d. embarrass prez johnson's administration
    e. convnice the north that the south could handle its own problems
    answer: A
    okay, so im about to fall asleep on the keyboard. i couldnt get the last one on the page, IX. Urban Society. It had to do with immigration and asian exculsion. also slums, urban reforms, sanitiaion stuff. labor movements. etc. i hope what i've put up will work. night. oh, and i have the first part of the page all copied and stuff with answers. okay goodnight. or goodmorning, since youll read this in the morning.

    (view changes)
    8:32 pm
  2. page Final Exam Review edited ... +. Dr. Martin Luther King- Leader of Civil Rights movement. Nonviolent protest and civil disob…
    ...
    +. Dr. Martin Luther King- Leader of Civil Rights movement. Nonviolent protest and civil disobedience.
    + The Great Society- Johnson's plan to eradicate poverty.
    MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS
    10.
    + Roosevelt Corollary
    Which statement best describes President Theodore Roosevelt’s foreign policy position toward Latin America in the early 1900’s?
    QUESTIONS FOR EACH LETTER
    II. B.

    The United States should reduce its involvement in Latin American affairs.
    The Monroe Doctrine permits the United States to intervene actively in the affairs
    Declaration of Latin American nations.
    Latin American nations should form an organization to help them achieve political and economic stability.
    The United States should give large amounts of financial aid to help
    Independence was based on the poor of Latin America
    Answer: 2
    + Panama Canal
    7. Which
    ideas of the following promoted the growth of world trade after 1840?
    a. The British policy of high tariffs and trade barriers
    b. The increase in transportation costs
    c. The opening of the Suez and Panama canals
    d. The rise in price of raw materials and food
    e. The rise of trade unions in Europe
    Answer: C
    Sorry the font is being weird... I'm copying and pasting from other websites that have different fonts. This is indeed very peculiar... I'd say wikispaces needs some REFORM in their font choices. Ahaha. I need sleep XD
    11.
    + War Boards
    Can't find any! Sorry D: I'm sure there are some in AMSCO.
    + Committee of Public Information
    None on this either! I'M SORRY!
    +Civil Liberties
    Grrr... why aren't there any questions? :P
    + Wilson's 14 points
    The Fourteen Points and the Atlantic Charter were both
    statements of post-war goals for establishing world peace
    plans of victorious nations to divide conquered territories
    military strategies for defeating enemy nations
    agreements between nations to eliminate further development

    Enlightenment
    Romantic Era
    Renaissance
    Age
    of weaponsExploration
    Correct Answer Number: 1
    +TreatyIII. A.
    The authors
    of Versailles
    Following World War I,
    the United States Senate refused to ratify the Treaty of Versailles primarily because the treaty
    failed to include most of President Wilson’s Fourteen Points
    did not punish Germany for starting the war
    contained provisions
    Constitution believed that might lead the United States into foreign conflicts
    made no provision for reduction
    voice of military weapons
    Correct Answer Number: 3
    +Senate Ratification Fight
    After World War I,
    the oppositionpeople should be heard frequently. Which part of some Members of Congress to the Versailles TreatyGovernment was based largely on the idea that the Treaty
    did not punish the Central Powers harshly enough
    did not give the United States an important role in world affairs
    would require the United States
    instituted to join the League of Nations and might result in a loss of United States sovereignty
    would require the United States
    respond most directly to assume the costwill of rebuilding the war-torn European economies
    Correct Answer Number: 3
    12. The Roaring Twenties
    + Harlem Renaissance
    The Harlem Renaissance
    people?
    Senate
    House
    of the 1920’s was a period when African Americans
    left the United States in large numbers to settle in Nigeria
    created noteworthy works of art and literature
    migrated to the West in search of land and jobs
    used civil disobedience to fight segregation in the Armed Forces
    Representatives
    Supreme Court
    Presidency

    Correct Answer Number: 2
    13. The Depression
    + Depression economics
    Which condition increased the negative effects
    III. B.
    The Federalist Papers were a series
    of the Great Depression?
    Factories had
    newspaper articles published in 1787 and 1788 to decrease production because of low demand.
    Low levels of unemployment created labor shortages.
    The demand
    win support for imported products increased.
    The Federal Government raised taxes repeatedly.
    Correct Answer Number: 1
    + Bonus March
    The 1932 demonstration known as
    the Bonus march involved
    A. homeless persons building shantytowns near D.C.
    B. Japanese Americans protesting forced relocation from

    right of
    the west coast.
    C. WWI demanding financial aid from federal government
    +The New Deal (woah the font is back
    colonies to normal!)
    In the 1930’s, the enactment
    rebel against Great Britain
    right
    of New Deal programs demonstrated a belief that
    corporations were best left
    state to operate without government interference
    state governments should give up control over commerce inside their states
    the Federal Government must concern itself with
    secede from the Union
    ratification of
    the people’s economic well-being
    the
    United States Constitution was not relevant to 20th-century life
    Correct Answer Number: 3
    14.
    +Japanese internment
    A major cause of the internment

    construction
    of Japanese Americans during World War II was
    national segregation policies
    immigration quotas
    racial prejudice
    economic depression
    an interstate canal system
    Correct Answer Number: 3
    15.
    + The Marshall Plan
    The Truman Doctrine and the Marshall Plan represented attempts by the United States
    III. C.
    I couldn't really find much for this one, but this has
    to dealdo with the
    national debt
    spread of communism
    President’s
    political opposition
    arms race
    Correct Answer Number: 2
    + Truman Doctrine
    A common purpose of
    parties....
    According to
    the Truman Doctrine,Whig ideology, the Marshall Plan,best defense against corruption and the Eisenhower Doctrine was to
    carry out the United States policy
    tyranny rested in the?:
    increased power
    of preventing the spread ofcommunism
    insure the survival
    executive.
    maintenance
    of the newly independent nationsa strong standing army.
    suppression
    of Africa andAsia
    limit
    dissent and sedition.
    eternal vigilance by
    the proliferation of nuclear weapons
    provide medical aid to LatinAmerican nations
    Correct Answer Number: 1
    + Containment
    Which is a valid conclusion based on United States involvement in
    people.
    III. D.
    The Virginia (Madison) and Kentucky (Jefferson) Resolutions:
    Thomas Jefferson and James Madison both stressed
    the Korean War?
    The policy of containment was applied
    compact theory in Asia as well as in Europe
    United Nations economic sanctions are more effective than military action.
    The American people will support United States participation in any war, whether declared or undeclared.
    United States cooperation with a wartime ally ends when the war ends.
    Correct Answer Number: 1
    + NATO
    Which event led directly
    their resolutions to the end of the cold war?
    reunification of Germany
    formation of the European Union
    breakup of the Soviet Union
    creation of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO)
    Correct Answer Number: 3
    + McCarthyism
    A similarity between the Red Scare of the 1920’s
    Alien and McCarthyism inSedition Acts. What is the 1950’s was that during each period
    thousands of American citizens were expelled from the United States
    the Communist Party gained many members in the United States
    many
    compact theory?
    a. The federal
    government employees were convicted of giving secrets toshould hold the Soviet Union
    the civil liberties of American citizens were threatened
    Correct Answer Number: 4
    + Cuban Missile Crisis
    15. The Cuban missile crisis illustrated
    a) the cold war
    b) de-Stalinization
    c) containment
    d) NATO's
    power
    I'm going
    to say A is the first one because it's the best answer.
    + Vietnam War
    The Vietnam War:
    {http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/olcweb/styles/shared/spacer.gif}
    A) {http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/olcweb/styles/shared/spacer.gif}
    Had very little impact on American foreign policy.
    {http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/olcweb/styles/shared/spacer.gif}
    B) {http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/olcweb/styles/shared/spacer.gif}
    Sparked strong opposition to military intervention abroad.
    {http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/olcweb/styles/shared/spacer.gif}
    C) {http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/olcweb/styles/shared/spacer.gif}
    Created
    control all final decisions.
    b. The thirteen states should be compacted into one.
    c. The federal government does not exist and there are only state governments in place.
    d. The federal government should act only as
    a new foreign policy consensus inunion between states which will the United States.
    {http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/olcweb/styles/shared/spacer.gif}
    D) {http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/olcweb/styles/shared/spacer.gif}
    Fueled support for future interventions in other developing nations.
    {http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/olcweb/styles/shared/spacer.gif}
    E) {http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/olcweb/styles/shared/spacer.gif}
    Led the United States
    power to shift to a completely isolationist foreign policy.
    Woah, weird format... sorry. Answer, answer is D.
    16.
    + Civil Rights Movement
    The major goal of
    make final decisions.
    e. An extreme anti-federalist view involving
    the civil rights movementcomplete overthrow of the 1960’sfederalist government.
    answer is d.
    IV. A.
    Thomas Jefferson's chief reason for purchasing Louisiana
    was to
    establish a separate political state for African Americans
    gain passage

    a. challenge Hamilton's loose interpretation
    of an equal rights amendment to the Constitution
    end segregation based on race
    permit unlimited immigration to

    b. challenge Napoleon's bid for world empire
    c. give
    the United States
    Correct Answer Number: 3
    + Martin Luther King
    Which action designed to oppose a political or business policy is closest to
    US control of the approach used by Martin Luther King, Jr.?
    a war protester accepting
    Mississippi River
    d. provide
    a jail term rather than registeringrationale for the draft
    a union picketer assaulting a strikebreaker
    a government employee resisting arrest for failure to pay income taxes
    dissatisfied workers destroying machinery
    Lewis and Clark Expedition
    e. strengthen the Republican party
    in their factory
    Correct Answer Number: 1
    + The Great Society
    The Great Society of Lyndon Johnson is most similar to which other Presidential program?
    Warren Harding’s Return to Normalcy
    Franklin D. Roosevelt’s New Deal
    Ronald Reagan’s New Federalism
    George Bush’s Thousand Points of Light
    Correct Answer Number: 2
    the trans-Mississippi West
    Answer: C

    (view changes)
    8:01 pm
  3. page Final Exam Review edited ... +. Dr. Martin Luther King- Leader of Civil Rights movement. Nonviolent protest and civil disob…
    ...
    +. Dr. Martin Luther King- Leader of Civil Rights movement. Nonviolent protest and civil disobedience.
    + The Great Society- Johnson's plan to eradicate poverty.
    MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS
    10.
    + Roosevelt Corollary
    Which statement best describes President Theodore Roosevelt’s foreign policy position toward Latin America in the early 1900’s?
    The United States should reduce its involvement in Latin American affairs.
    The Monroe Doctrine permits the United States to intervene actively in the affairs of Latin American nations.
    Latin American nations should form an organization to help them achieve political and economic stability.
    The United States should give large amounts of financial aid to help the poor of Latin America
    Answer: 2
    + Panama Canal
    7. Which of the following promoted the growth of world trade after 1840?
    a. The British policy of high tariffs and trade barriers
    b. The increase in transportation costs
    c. The opening of the Suez and Panama canals
    d. The rise in price of raw materials and food
    e. The rise of trade unions in Europe
    Answer: C
    Sorry the font is being weird... I'm copying and pasting from other websites that have different fonts. This is indeed very peculiar... I'd say wikispaces needs some REFORM in their font choices. Ahaha. I need sleep XD
    11.
    + War Boards
    Can't find any! Sorry D: I'm sure there are some in AMSCO.
    + Committee of Public Information
    None on this either! I'M SORRY!
    +Civil Liberties
    Grrr... why aren't there any questions? :P
    + Wilson's 14 points
    The Fourteen Points and the Atlantic Charter were both
    statements of post-war goals for establishing world peace
    plans of victorious nations to divide conquered territories
    military strategies for defeating enemy nations
    agreements between nations to eliminate further development of weapons
    Correct Answer Number: 1
    +Treaty of Versailles
    Following World War I, the United States Senate refused to ratify the Treaty of Versailles primarily because the treaty
    failed to include most of President Wilson’s Fourteen Points
    did not punish Germany for starting the war
    contained provisions that might lead the United States into foreign conflicts
    made no provision for reduction of military weapons
    Correct Answer Number: 3
    +Senate Ratification Fight
    After World War I, the opposition of some Members of Congress to the Versailles Treaty was based largely on the idea that the Treaty
    did not punish the Central Powers harshly enough
    did not give the United States an important role in world affairs
    would require the United States to join the League of Nations and might result in a loss of United States sovereignty
    would require the United States to assume the cost of rebuilding the war-torn European economies
    Correct Answer Number: 3
    12. The Roaring Twenties
    + Harlem Renaissance
    The Harlem Renaissance of the 1920’s was a period when African Americans
    left the United States in large numbers to settle in Nigeria
    created noteworthy works of art and literature
    migrated to the West in search of land and jobs
    used civil disobedience to fight segregation in the Armed Forces
    Correct Answer Number: 2
    13. The Depression
    + Depression economics
    Which condition increased the negative effects of the Great Depression?
    Factories had to decrease production because of low demand.
    Low levels of unemployment created labor shortages.
    The demand for imported products increased.
    The Federal Government raised taxes repeatedly.
    Correct Answer Number: 1
    + Bonus March
    The 1932 demonstration known as the Bonus march involved
    A. homeless persons building shantytowns near D.C.
    B. Japanese Americans protesting forced relocation from the west coast.
    C. WWI demanding financial aid from federal government
    +The New Deal (woah the font is back to normal!)
    In the 1930’s, the enactment of New Deal programs demonstrated a belief that
    corporations were best left to operate without government interference
    state governments should give up control over commerce inside their states
    the Federal Government must concern itself with the people’s economic well-being
    the United States Constitution was not relevant to 20th-century life
    Correct Answer Number: 3
    14.
    +Japanese internment
    A major cause of the internment of Japanese Americans during World War II was
    national segregation policies
    immigration quotas
    racial prejudice
    economic depression
    Correct Answer Number: 3
    15.
    + The Marshall Plan
    The Truman Doctrine and the Marshall Plan represented attempts by the United States to deal with the
    national debt
    spread of communism
    President’s political opposition
    arms race
    Correct Answer Number: 2
    + Truman Doctrine
    A common purpose of the Truman Doctrine, the Marshall Plan, and the Eisenhower Doctrine was to
    carry out the United States policy of preventing the spread ofcommunism
    insure the survival of the newly independent nations of Africa andAsia
    limit the proliferation of nuclear weapons
    provide medical aid to LatinAmerican nations
    Correct Answer Number: 1
    + Containment
    Which is a valid conclusion based on United States involvement in the Korean War?
    The policy of containment was applied in Asia as well as in Europe
    United Nations economic sanctions are more effective than military action.
    The American people will support United States participation in any war, whether declared or undeclared.
    United States cooperation with a wartime ally ends when the war ends.
    Correct Answer Number: 1
    + NATO
    Which event led directly to the end of the cold war?
    reunification of Germany
    formation of the European Union
    breakup of the Soviet Union
    creation of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO)
    Correct Answer Number: 3
    + McCarthyism
    A similarity between the Red Scare of the 1920’s and McCarthyism in the 1950’s was that during each period
    thousands of American citizens were expelled from the United States
    the Communist Party gained many members in the United States
    many government employees were convicted of giving secrets to the Soviet Union
    the civil liberties of American citizens were threatened
    Correct Answer Number: 4
    + Cuban Missile Crisis
    15. The Cuban missile crisis illustrated
    a) the cold war
    b) de-Stalinization
    c) containment
    d) NATO's power
    I'm going to say A is the first one because it's the best answer.
    + Vietnam War
    The Vietnam War:
    {http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/olcweb/styles/shared/spacer.gif}
    A) {http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/olcweb/styles/shared/spacer.gif}
    Had very little impact on American foreign policy.
    {http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/olcweb/styles/shared/spacer.gif}
    B) {http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/olcweb/styles/shared/spacer.gif}
    Sparked strong opposition to military intervention abroad.
    {http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/olcweb/styles/shared/spacer.gif}
    C) {http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/olcweb/styles/shared/spacer.gif}
    Created a new foreign policy consensus in the United States.
    {http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/olcweb/styles/shared/spacer.gif}
    D) {http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/olcweb/styles/shared/spacer.gif}
    Fueled support for future interventions in other developing nations.
    {http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/olcweb/styles/shared/spacer.gif}
    E) {http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/olcweb/styles/shared/spacer.gif}
    Led the United States to shift to a completely isolationist foreign policy.
    Woah, weird format... sorry. Answer, answer is D.
    16.
    + Civil Rights Movement
    The major goal of the civil rights movement of the 1960’s was to
    establish a separate political state for African Americans
    gain passage of an equal rights amendment to the Constitution
    end segregation based on race
    permit unlimited immigration to the United States
    Correct Answer Number: 3
    + Martin Luther King
    Which action designed to oppose a political or business policy is closest to the approach used by Martin Luther King, Jr.?
    a war protester accepting a jail term rather than registering for the draft
    a union picketer assaulting a strikebreaker
    a government employee resisting arrest for failure to pay income taxes
    dissatisfied workers destroying machinery in their factory
    Correct Answer Number: 1
    + The Great Society
    The Great Society of Lyndon Johnson is most similar to which other Presidential program?
    Warren Harding’s Return to Normalcy
    Franklin D. Roosevelt’s New Deal
    Ronald Reagan’s New Federalism
    George Bush’s Thousand Points of Light
    Correct Answer Number: 2

    (view changes)
    6:59 pm
  4. msg Multiple Choice message posted Multiple Choice War Boards!!!!! The role of the National War Labor Board played during the World War II was to …
    Multiple Choice
    War Boards!!!!!

    The role of the National War Labor Board played during the World War II was to

    A. enforce the military draft
    B. minimize labor management conflict
    C. implement the terms of the Wagner Act
    D. retard the growth of labor unions
    E. help African American workers find jobs
    answer is b
    6:34 pm

More